English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
coastal plain [correct]
DEF: A plain extending inland from a seashore commonly the result of geologically recent emergence of the land.
CONT: North Carolina's coastal plain is low, flat land along the Atlantic Ocean. It is often divided into two parts - the outer coastal plain and the inner coastal plain.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
plaine côtière [correct, feminine noun]; plaine littorale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface de dépôt en amont de la ligne de côte dont l'altitude est proche du niveau de la mer.
CONT: La moitié ouest, la plus large et la plus étale, est occupée par des plaines alluvionnaires à faible déclivité, depuis les hautes terres du centre jusqu’au canal du Mozambique, tandis qu’à l’est une étroite bande de falaises s’aplanit brusquement en une mince plaine côtière bordée par l’océan Indien.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía)
planicie litoral [feminine noun]; llanura costera [feminine noun]
DEF: Plataforma litoral debida a la sedimentación de gravas, arenas, limos y arcillas aportados por los sistemas fluviales a las líneas costeras.
OBS: Zona de litoral bajo.