English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
language planning [correct]; linguistic development [correct]
DEF: ... an intervention into language to either create new terminology to fill gaps in a language (as in the case of domain loss) or to encourage the growth and development of a language.
OBS: Terminology standardization supports language-planning efforts and facilitates the implementation of the new terminology.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
aménagement linguistique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] intervention dans la langue soit pour créer une terminologie nouvelle pour combler des lacunes de vocabulaire, soit pour encourager la croissance et le développement d'une langue.
OBS: La normalisation terminologique appuie les efforts de planification langagière et facilite l'implantation de terminologies nouvelles.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
planificación lingüística [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medidas oficiales adoptadas con el objetivo de modernizar una lengua.