English (Cells and Batteries)
negative plate [correct, officially approved]; negative electrode [correct]
DEF: The electrode which acts as anode during discharge.
OBS: negative plate: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Piles et accumulateurs)
plaque négative [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; électrode négative [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: plaque négative : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Pilas y acumuladores)
placa negativa [correct, feminine noun]; electrodo negativo [correct, masculine noun]