English (Platemaking (Printing); Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Printing Machines and Equipment)
dry offset plate [correct]; letterset plate [correct]; offset letterpress plate [correct]; waterless offset plate [correct]
DEF: A right-reading plate that prints onto an intermediate blanket cylinder and then onto paper without the use of water, as opposed to the offset plate used in the conventional offset process.
CONT: Letterset plates have images in relief that transfer ink to the rubber blanket. Like a standard offset lithography press, the ink is then transferred to the paper. These plates usually have either polyester film or thin steel as the support for the photopolymer layer.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie); Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
plaque offset sec [correct, feminine noun]; plaque d'impression offset sans mouillage [correct, feminine noun]; plaque offset sans eau [correct, feminine noun]; plaque offset sans mouillage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les premières plaques d'impression offset sans mouillage ont été lancées par 3M aux USA. Les zones imprimantes de ces plaques sont composées d'une couche de caoutchouc siliconé qui repousse l'encre et qui joue le rôle de l'eau dans le processus offset normal.