English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Interior Covering Materials)
gypsum wallboard [correct, standardized]; gypsum wall board [correct]
CONT: Gypsum wallboard has a face to which decoration may be applied.
CONT: Gypsum wallboard is a fireproof sheathing for interior walls and ceilings. It is made of a core of gypsum covered on each side by a heavy specially manufactured kraft paper. The paper on the exposed surface is ivory colored, while the back is gray. The board is made by a continuous process in a sheet 4 ft wide and is cut as required into lengths of from 4 to 12 ft, in 3/8-, 1/2-, 5/8-, and 1-in. thicknesses. The long edges are recessed and reinforced with three layers of paper ....
OBS: gypsum wallboard: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Revêtements intérieurs)
plaque de parement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: La plaque de parement a une face qui peut recevoir directement une décoration.
OBS: plaque de parement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.