English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
photomask blank [correct]
CONT: Serving as the substrate on which photomasks intended for applications in microlithography are made, photomask blanks are a critical component in the process of integrated circuit fabrication. They are available in various sizes and thicknesses as glass only, glass with coating (chrome, iron oxide, silicon, etc.) and glass with coating and photoresist.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles; Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
plaque-support pour photomasque [proposal, feminine noun]; plaque pour photomasque [feminine noun]; plaque photographique [feminine noun]
CONT: Sur cette plaquette, on disposera un masque en verre obtenu sur une plaque photographique par deux réductions (...)