English (Platemaking (Printing); Flexography (Printing))
photopolymer flexo printing plate [correct]; photopolymer flexographic printing plate [correct]; photopolymer flexo plate [correct]; photopolymer flexographic plate [correct]
CONT: The natural surface of the photopolymer flexographic plate is smooth and non-porous. Ink does not lie uniformly on this surface. Printing a good solid requires more ink and pressure than necessary. Excessive ink and pressure are the basis for most of flexo's printing problems. Cells in the plates significantly reduce the need for excessive ink and printing impression, and hence provide for a system more conducive to optimum print quality.
CONT: When ink is transferred from the smooth, non-porous surface of the photopolymer flexo printing plate to the smooth surface of many substrates, it has a natural tendency to bead up, form liquid clumps and "river," similar to the way rain droplets gather and trickle around on fresh asphalt.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
plaque photopolymère flexo [correct, feminine noun]; plaque photopolymère flexographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Support constitué d'une couche sensible au laser déposée sur une base photopolymère pour impression flexo.
OBS: plaque photopolymère flexo; plaque photopolymère flexographique : termes et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.