English (Treaties and Conventions)
plenipotentiary [correct, noun]
CONT: Both treaties and conventions are concluded on behalf of heads of state, the preamble mentioning the name of the head of state and normally, in bilateral agreements, the names of the negotiators, as well as the powers which were given to them to negotiate and sign the treaty. Negotiators are usually called plenipotentiaries. Such treaties are generally made subject to ratification in accordance with constitutional procedure.
French (Traités et alliances)
plénipotentiaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme traditionnellement employé dans le préambule et la clause finale des traités pour désigner ceux qui ont été chargés de négocier, rédiger et signer le traité, bien que ce soit, très souvent, sous réserve de ratification.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios)
plenipotenciario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Representante investido de plenos poderes para negociar.