English (Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
plesiochronous [correct, adjective]
DEF: Refers to signals which are arbitrarily close in frequency to some defined precision. They are not sourced from the same clock and so, over the long term, will be skewed from each other.
OBS: Their relative closeness of frequency allows a switch to cross connect, switch, or in some way process them. That same inaccuracy of timing will force a switch, over time, to repeat or delete frames (called frame slips) in order to handle buffer underflow or overflow.
OBS: plesio: close, near, like.
French (Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
plésiochrone [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit de deux signaux dont les instants significatifs correspondants se présentent à la même cadence nominale, toute variation à cette cadence étant maintenue dans des limites spécifiées. (G. Ducenet, Le RNIS - Techniques et atouts, Paris, Mason, 1988, p. 357).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Internet y telemática)
plesiócrono [correct]
DEF: [Dícese de la] forma de sincronización en una red digital en la que los equipos se sincronizan mediante fuentes separadas de similar precisión y estabilidad.