English (Paleontology)
plesiosaur [correct]; plesiosauria [Latin]
DEF: Amphibious or marine reptiles of the Triassic Period and later, having a long neck and two pairs of five-toed paddles with many phalanges.
CONT: [...] any of an extinct order (Plesiosauria) of large water reptiles of the Mesozoic Era, characterized by a small head, long neck, short tail, and four paddlelike limbs.
OBS: Most were purely aquatic but a few with more elongated limbs could probably also move on land.
French (Paléontologie)
plésiosaure [correct, masculine noun]; plesiosauria [Latin]
CONT: Le second type de reptiles nageurs est représenté par les plésiosaures (de «plêsios», voisin; «sauros», lézard) [...] Leur corps a la forme d'un tonnelet que limitent des côtes robustes et que prolongent un long cou et une longue queue. La tête est petite. [...] Les ceintures des membres forment bouclier sur la face ventrale et portent des nageoires égales, allongées et toujours à cinq doigts [...]