English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
Eastern red-backed salamander [correct]; red-backed salamander [correct]
OBS: A salamander of the family Plethodontidae.
OBS: The gray-black form of the species is called "lead-backed salamander."
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
salamandre cendrée [correct, feminine noun]; salamandre rayée [correct, feminine noun]; salamandre à dos rouge [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Salamandre de la famille des Plethodontidae.
OBS: Le terme «salamandre à dos de plomb» désigne la forme sombre de cette espèce.