English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
lead-backed salamander [correct]
OBS: A salamander of the family Plethodontidae.
OBS: The lead-backed salamander is the gray-black form of the species.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
salamandre à dos de plomb [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Salamandre de la famille des Plethodontidae.
OBS: La salamandre à dos de plomb est la forme sombre de cette espèce.