English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
body plethysmograph [correct]; body box
DEF: A tightly sealed box where changes in air pressure and volume as you inhale and exhale can be measured and compared to normal values for someone of [the same] age, sex, height, and weight.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
pléthysmographe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Épreuves fonctionnelles respiratoires (E.F.R) Elles sont devenues un complément indispensable de l'examen clinique et radiologique pulmonaire. [...] Entre 4 et 7 ans : il faut placer l'enfant dans un pléthysmographe.