English (Electrodiagnosis; Vessels (Medicine))
impedance plethysmography [correct]
DEF: The measurement of changes in electrical impedance between electrodes placed on the skin to indicate volume changes of organs, as in diagnosing venous occlusions of the extremities by measuring the rate of venous outflow as manifested by changes in limb blood volume, following release of a proximal pneumatic cuff.
French (Électrodiagnostiques; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
pléthysmographie par impédance [correct, feminine noun]; rhéographie [correct, feminine noun]; rhéopléthysmographie [correct, feminine noun]; pléthysmographie d'impédance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pléthysmographie par impédance ou rhéographie : Elle consiste à mesurer dans un segment de membre, les variations d'impédance (résistance au courant électrique) qui dépendent directement du volume sanguin qu'il contient.
Spanish (Electrodiagnóstico; Redes vasculares (Medicina))
pletismografía de impedancia [feminine noun]; dielectrografía [feminine noun]
DEF: Registro de los cambios de impedancia eléctrica entre electrodos colocados en lados opuestos de una parte del cuerpo, como medida de los cambios de volumen en la trayectoria de la corriente.