English (Respiratory System; Animal Anatomy)
pleura [correct]
DEF: The serous membrane investing the lungs and lining the thoracic cavity, completely enclosing ... the pleural cavity.
French (Appareil respiratoire; Anatomie animale)
plèvre [correct, feminine noun]; pleura [Latin]
DEF: Membrane séreuse à l'intérieur de la cavité thoracique constituée d'un feuillet pariétal et d'un feuillet viscéral.
Spanish (Aparato respiratorio; Anatomía animal)
pleura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cada una de las membranas que tapizan los pulmones, el diafragma y la cara interna del tórax.
OBS: Forman una cavidad que contiene una pequeña cantidad de fluido.