English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
knife pleat [correct]; flat pleat [correct]
DEF: One of a series of narrow, sharply-pressed pleats all turned in [the same] direction.
CONT: [Flat pleats] are also known as knife pleats. They have one side longer than the other so that the fabric will lie flat on a surface once it is pleated. Normally the under pleat will be half that of the over pleat. The knife pleat is the basic pleat used in sewing.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
pli plat [correct, masculine noun]; pli couché [correct, masculine noun]