English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching; Hosiery and Apparel Industry (Textiles))
inverted box pleat [correct]; inverted pleat [correct]
CONT: Inverted pleats have two fold lines and a common placement line. The two folds of each pleat are turned towards each other and must meet. The back folds face away from each other.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture; Habillement et bonneterie (Textiles))
pli creux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de deux plis couchés en vis-à-vis et formant entre eux un creux.
CONT: Un pli creux est formé de deux plis plats qui se regardent.
CONT: Les plis creux sont en fait des plis ronds vus du côté inversé. À chaque pli [creux] correspondent deux plis plats.