English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
inverted pleat [correct]; fold-over pleat
DEF: Has two foldlines and a common placement line. The two folds of each pleat are turned toward each other and in this case they must meet. The backfolds face away from each other.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
pli creux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plis plats orientés dans le même sens, ayant deux lignes de pliure et une ligne de rencontre commune. Ils doivent absolument arriver côte à côte sur l'endroit.