English (Air Freight; Materials Handling)
pod [correct]
OBS: ... specially designed pods (preload containers) which are often used are wheeled to the aircraft and placed directly into the fuselage. ... Pods are very effective in reducing the time for unloading baggage.
OBS: pod: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Fret aérien; Manutention)
conteneur à manipulation rapide [correct, masculine noun]; conteneur modulable [correct, masculine noun]; container à manutention rapide
OBS: [pour le] déchargement des soutes [...] on tend à équiper les avions de container à manutention rapide dont l'emploi n'est cependant pratique que sur les aéroports où l'importance du trafic le justifie.
OBS: conteneur modulable; conteneur à manipulation rapide : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.