English (Plant and Crop Production; Industrial Crops)
cocoa pod [correct]; cacao pod [correct]; pod [correct]
CONT: A cocoa pod (can be) severed lengthwise to show the beans covered with white pulp before fermentation.
OBS: The mature pods (of the cacao tree), resembling enlarged cantaloupes or cucumbers (6-14 in long and 2-5 in. diameter), are five-ribbed and woody; within, 25-50 almond shaped whitish, lavender or purplish seeds (approximately 1 in. across) are imbedded in a white or pinkish, mucilaginous pulp.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Culture des plantes industrielles)
cabosse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le cacaoyer peut atteindre de 8 à 10 m de haut. Ses fruits, ou cabosses, ovoïdes, à côtes longitudinales verruqueuses, renferment de 20 à 40 graines, ou fèves, noyées dans une pulpe blanche, juteuse et sucrée.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Cultivo de plantas industriales)
mazorca [correct, feminine noun]