English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
ootheca [correct]; egg case [correct]; pod [correct]
CONT: A firm-walled and distinctive egg case ...
CONT: The female (Mantis), who often eats the male after they mate, lays about 200 eggs in a large cocoonlike capsule (ootheca), which serves to protect the eggs during adverse weather conditions or from enemies.
CONT: e.g. a grasshopper pod containing 10 to 100 eggs.
OBS: According to the Webster's Third New International Dictionary, the plural form of "ootheca" is "oothecae".
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
oothèque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coque dans laquelle sont enfermés les œufs des insectes dictyoptères et orthoptères.
CONT: Les œufs sont pondus dans des oothèques importantes (de forme caractéristique pour chaque espèce), posées sur le sol ou collées sur les plantes [...], dont chacune contient un nombre d'œufs qui diffère selon les espèces (100 à 400 dans l'oothèque de Mantis, et quelques dizaines dans celle de Miomantis).
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
ooteca [feminine noun]