English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
azimuth thruster [correct]; azimuthing thruster [correct]; omni-directional thruster [correct]
DEF: A marine screw propulsor designed to rotate 360 degrees in the horizontal plane about a vertical axis.
CONT: Azimuthing thrusters have means with which to direct full thrust at any commanded azimuth. Since azimuthing thrusters can change direction of thrust by azimuthing, they need not be reversing thrusters. By changing direction by azimuthing instead of reversing the thruster prop, a loss of 8 to 12 lbs. per horsepower for the reversing thruster is avoided ... Typical azimuthing time for a 180 degree reversal on a thruster is 30 seconds.
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
propulseur omnidirectionnel [correct, masculine noun]; POD [correct, masculine noun]; propulseur orientable en azimut [masculine noun]; propulseur azimutal [masculine noun]
DEF: Système de propulsion qui est installé dans une nacelle orientable suspendue sous la coque d’un navire par un bras rigide pivotant.
OBS: propulseur omnidirectionnel; POD : terme, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 décembre 2013.