English (Aircraft Airframe)
nacelle [correct, standardized, officially approved]; pod [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An aerodynamic fairing integrated to the fuselage (nacelle) or suspended under the wing (pod).
OBS: [A] "pod"... is mounted on a strut (pylon) which extends into the wing. The wing is reinforced at the point where the engine struts are attached. The structure employed to attach an engine nacelle or pod to a wing or fuselage may be referred to as a strut or a pylon [Boeing 747 jet airliner].
OBS: nacelle: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: nacelle; pod: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
PHR: Pod cowling.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
fuseau [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; nacelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Carénage aérodynamique intégré au fuselage (nacelle) ou suspendu sous l'aile (fuseau).
OBS: La différence entre «nacelle» et «fuseau» porte sur l'endroit où l'ensemble est situé sur l'avion.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le pylône ou le mât qui le supporte.
OBS: fuseau : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: nacelle : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: fuseau; nacelle : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves)
barquilla [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; góndola separada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: barquilla; góndola separada : términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).