English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
probability of detection [correct]; POD [correct]
DEF: The ... probability of finding clues (assuming that clues are available to be found), given the nature of the search and the type of resources employed, expressed as a percentage ... or decimal number ...
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
probabilité de détection [correct, feminine noun]; PDD [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Probabilité] de trouver des indices (en supposant qu'il y en ait), compte tenu de la nature de l'intervention de R-S [recherche et sauvetage] ainsi que du genre des ressources utilisées, exprimée en pourcentage [...] ou en nombre décimal [...]