English (Advertising; Radio Arts; Television Arts)
pod [correct, jargon]
DEF: A cluster of commercials, station announcements and news briefs of various lengths that fill program breaks.
CONT: New research, as recent as October 2000, indicates that recall scores plunge as the number of commercial units in a pod increases. Commercials in pods with seven to nine units, for instance, have on average 14 per cent less recall, jumping to 21 per cent less effective in pods with ten or more units.
French (Publicité; Radio (Arts du spectacle); Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
bloc publicitaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, certaines stations de radio offrant une programmation musicale généralement douce ont choisi de diffuser la publicité après une chanson, sans intervention préalable de l'animateur, celui-ci ne devant intervenir qu'après le bloc publicitaire.