English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
para-opening device [correct]; POD [correct]; canopy deployment device [correct]; parachute opening device [correct]
CONT: The canopy is ... stowed in the canopy deployment device, whether it be sleeve, bag or diaper.
CONT: The POD is a deployment device, similar to a bag, built to fit the container.
CONT: Lines are stowed on the outside of a deployment device. The last, usually two stows, lock the deployment device shut. Once the last two stows have payed out, the canopy extracts from the deployment device. Pioneer made a Para-Opening Device (POD) in the early 1970's. This device is very much like a deployment bag. A deployment device holds the parachute material that makes up the "canopy" part of a parachute.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
dispositif de déploiement de parachute [proposal, masculine noun]; pod [correct, masculine noun]; POD [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sac dans lequel est pliée la voile.
CONT: Le pod est ensuite placé dans le conteneur principal.
CONT: Le pilote ouvre le container par traction sur la poignée, et d'un geste ample, jette le POD (parachute opening device) c'est-à-dire le sac de déploiement qui contient le parachute jusqu'à l'extension des suspentes.