English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Electromagnetic Radiation; Chemistry; Atmospheric Physics)
absorptivity [correct]; absorptive capacity [correct]; absorptive power [correct]
DEF: The property of absorbing radiation possessed by all materials to varying extents.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Chimie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
absorptivité [correct, feminine noun]; pouvoir absorbant [correct, masculine noun]; capacité d'absorption [correct, feminine noun]; pouvoir d'absorption [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Faculté d'absorption.
CONT: Un compromis entre l'absorptivité et l'émissivité du dispositif. Un pouvoir absorbant aussi élevé que possible. Un pouvoir d'absorption élevé pour le rayonnement solaire visible.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Radiación electromagnética; Química; Física de la atmósfera)
poder absorbente [masculine noun]; absortividad [feminine noun]