English (Saving and Consumption)
purchasing power [correct]; general purchasing power [correct]; buying power [correct]
DEF: Capacity to buy goods and services in physical units with an amount of money.
CONT: Not compensating programs budgets for inflation has eroded purchasing power by about 20 percent over this period.
OBS: Purchasing power diminishes when inflation and the cost of living increases.
PHR: Purchasing power of the dollar
French (Épargne et consommation)
pouvoir d'achat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capacité d'achat de biens et de services que procure à une personne ou à un groupe de personnes l'ensemble de ses revenus ou de ses disponibilités.
CONT: L'absence de rajustements tenant compte de l'inflation s'est traduite par une réduction de l'ordre de 20 pour 100 du pouvoir d'achat des budgets de programme durant cette période.
PHR: Pouvoir d'achat du dollar.
Spanish (Ahorro y consumo)
poder adquisitivo [correct, masculine noun]; poder de compra [correct, masculine noun]; capacidad adquisitiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de compra de bienes y servicios en unidades físicas con una cantidad de dinero. El poder adquisitivo disminuye al aumentar la inflación y el coste de la vida.