English (Investment)
poison put
DEF: Clause included in a bond issue as a defence mechanism against possible public offers of acquisition, by virtue of which bonds may be converted into shares at a preferential price, thereby making the takeover much more costly. May also be granted to the owner of a particular asset, obliging the purchase of such asset in the event of a successful takeover.
OBS: poison put: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements)
option empoisonnée de vente [feminine noun]
DEF: Clause d'une émission d'obligations créée en vue de défendre de possibles OPAH [offre publique d'achat hostile], ou les souscripteurs peuvent convertir leurs obligations en actions si l'OPAH a lieu, ce qui rend plus onéreuse l'acquisition hostile. Peut également être concédée au propriétaire d'un certain bien afin que la société envisagée ait l'obligation d'acheter ce bien et perde sa liquidité.
OBS: option empoisonnée de vente : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Inversiones)
opción venenosa de venta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cláusula en una emisión de obligaciones hecha con carácter defensivo de posibles OPAH, por la que los suscriptores, si se produce una OPAH, pueden convertir sus obligaciones en acciones a un precio preferente, haciendo así mucho más onerosa la adquisición hostil. También puede darse al propietario de un cierto bien para que la empresa asediada tenga la obligación de comprar ese bien y pierda así liquidez y atractivo.
OBS: opción venenosa de venta: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.