English (Toxicology; Security Posters and Signs; Transport of Goods)
poison, class B [correct, see observation]; poisonous article class B [correct]; class B poison [correct, see observation]; class B poisonous article [correct, see observation]
DEF: A US Department of Transportation term for a liquid, solid, paste, or semisolid substance, other than class A poisons or irritating material, that is known or presumed to be so toxic to man as to afford a hazard to health during transportation.
OBS: "Poison, class B" and "poisonous article, class B" are not true terminological units but inversed expressions. They have been reported in that form on this record, however, because they always appear that way on MSDSs [Material Safety Data Sheets].
French (Toxicologie; Affichage de sécurité; Transport de marchandises)
toxique de la classe B [correct, masculine noun]; toxique classe B [correct, masculine noun]; toxique B [correct, masculine noun]; matière toxique de la classe B [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toxiques classe B. [...] Liquides ou solides toxiques, moins dangereux que les toxiques A de nature telle qu'ils sont surtout dangereux quand ils entrent en contact avec la peau ou quand ils sont ingérés. Ce sont des substances liquides ou solides (y compris les pâtes ou semi-solides) autres que ceux de la Classe A ou que les matières irritantes, qui sont reconnues comme étant toxiques pour l'homme en présentant un danger pour la santé au cours du transport ou qui, en l'absence d'informations précises concernant leurs effets toxiques sur les humains, sont présumées être toxiques pour ceux-ci.
Spanish (Toxicología; Carteles y señales de seguridad; Transporte de mercancías)
veneno de la clase B [masculine noun]