English (Programming Languages)
poke [correct, noun]
DEF: A statement used in BASIC programming language to place data directly into a specified memory location.
OBS: Contrast poke with peek, which gives a user the ability to look only at a value that already exists in a specific storage location.
French (Langages de programmation)
instruction POKE [correct, feminine noun]; instruction d'écriture [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Instruction d'écrire en mémoire vive. Comparer à instruction PEEK.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
instrucción de escritura [feminine noun]
DEF: Instrucción de programa que hace que un elemento de datos se registre en algún medio de almacenamiento.