English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
seneca snakeroot [correct]; senega snakeroot [correct]; seneca root [correct]; sengaroot [correct]; rattlesnake root [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Polygalaceae.
CONT: Senega snakeroot (Polygala senega L., Polygalaceae) is a perennial herb with many unbranched stems growing to about 30 cm, from one base. ... The roots are yellowish or greyish-brown and have a twisted snake-like appearance. The crown bears traces of old stems, and the root smells and tastes somewhat like wintergreen. The root is the part of the plant that is commercially important.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
polygale sénéca [correct, masculine noun]; polygala sénéca [correct, masculine noun]; polygala sénéga [correct, masculine noun]; polygala de sénéca [correct, masculine noun]; sénéca [correct, masculine noun]; polygala de Virginie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Polygalaceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
polígala de Virginia [feminine noun]