English (Worms and Related Organisms)
polychaete [correct, noun]; polychete [correct, noun]
CONT: A polychaete [is a worm of the] class Polychaeta. ... The "typical" polychaete is perfectly metameric, with each of the cylindrical body segments being identical and each bearing a pair of lateral, fleshy, paddle-like appendages called parapodia ...
French (Vers et organismes apparentés)
polychète [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les polychètes sont les vers annélides comportant le plus grand nombre d'espèces, soit plus de 10 000. Ce sont des animaux essentiellement marins ou estuariens.
OBS: [Annélide] à soies nombreuses, possédant des parapodes et le plus souvent des appendices variés.
Spanish (Gusanos y organismos semejantes)
poliqueto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Componente de la clase Polychaeta, que incluye anélidos con el prostomio bien diferenciado y un par de parápodos provisto de cerdas en cada segmento.