English (Reprography)
stencil duplicating [correct, standardized]; stencil duplication [correct]; rotary stencil duplication [correct]; mimeographing [correct]; mimeography [correct]
DEF: A duplicating process in which a special perforated master (known as a mimeograph master or stencil) is first prepared and then attached to a rotary drum.
OBS: The printing takes place by forcing ink through the holes in the master on to the copy paper ...
OBS: stencil duplicating: term standardized by ISO.
French (Reprographie)
duplication par stencil [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; polycopie [correct, feminine noun]; multicopie [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Procédé permettant de produire une image sur du papier par le passage d'encre au travers des incisions d'un stencil.
OBS: duplication par stencil : terme normalisé par l'ISO.