English (Electrochemistry; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
polyelectrolytes [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Those polymers having ionized groups, some types of which are used for coagulating colloidal particles and/or flocculating suspended solids.
CONT: Chemical conditioning with polyelectrolytes ... Polyelectrolytes are mainly used before centrifugation and before the sludge is run through a large-mesh filter belt (belt-press filter for example).
OBS: polyelectrolytes: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrochimie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
polyélectrolytes [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Polymères ayant des groupes ionisés et dont certains sont utilisés pour la coagulation de particules colloïdales et/ou la floculation des matières en suspension.
CONT: Le conditionnement chimique par polyélectrolytes conduit à la formation de flocs volumineux [Les] polyélectrolytes sont surtout utilisés avant centrifugation et avant passage sur toile filtrante à larges mailles (filtres à bande presseuse par exemple).
OBS: polyélectrolytes : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrólisis (Electrocinética))
polielectrólitos [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Polímeros que tienen grupos ionizados, algunos de los cuales se usan para la coagulación de partículas coloidales y/o para la floculación de sólidos suspendidos.