English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
cationic polyelectrolyte [correct]
CONT: Organic coagulants may be used. These are cationic polyelectrolytes which directly neutralize the negative colloids. Thus the amount of sludge produced is considerably reduced.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
polyélectrolyte cationique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des coagulants organiques peuvent être employés. Ce sont des polyélectrolytes cationiques qui neutralisent directement les colloïdes négatifs. Le volume de boue produit est alors considérablement réduit.