English (Photography; Photoengraving; Intaglio Printing)
polyester film [correct]
DEF: A strong, dimensionally stable film made from dimethyl terephthalate and ethylene glycol ... Used as a base stock for light-sensitive coatings and drafting materials.
OBS: Polyethylene terephthalate film often used in gravure printing and in flexography for printing on packaging material.
French (Photographie; Photogravure; Impression en creux (héliogravure))
film polyester [correct, masculine noun]; film en polyester [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Film de polytéréphtalate d'éthylène glycol utilisé en héliogravure ou en flexographie pour imprimer sur les emballages.