English (Biochemistry)
polygalacturonase [correct]; PG [correct]
DEF: An enzyme that catalyzes the hydrolysis of specific linkages in galacturonides and other polysaccharides.
CONT: ... polygalacturonase (PG) enzyme is the chief mechanism of pectin degradation in tomato fruit leading to fruit softening.
French (Biochimie)
polygalacturonase [correct, feminine noun]; PG [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme qui catalyse la dégradation de la pectine.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
poligalacturonasa [correct, feminine noun]; PG [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima que cataliza la rotura de la pectina.
CONT: Los tomates modificados por ingeniería genética con un gen antisentido-PG retrasan, al inhibir la expresión de la PG, el comienzo del ablandamiento, lo que permite recoger el fruto en un estado más maduro de lo que sería posible en planteamientos convencionales.