English (Surveying Techniques; Cartography)
traversing [correct]; polygonization [correct]; traverse surveying [correct]
DEF: The process of making a traverse.
CONT: Traversing is that type of survey in which a number of connected survey lines form the framework and the directions and lengths of the survey lines are measured with the help of an angle measuring instrument and a tape or chain respectively.
French (Techniques d'arpentage; Cartographie)
cheminement [correct, masculine noun]; polygonation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En arpentage, report d'une série de droites joignant des points l'un à l'autre, les distances et les angles étant précisément mesurés.
OBS: polygonation : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.