English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
polygon [correct]
DEF: A form of horizontal patterned ground whose mesh is tetragonal, pentagonal, or hexagonal. Its formation is favored by intensive frost action.
PHR: High-centered polygon, ice-wedge polygon, low-centered polygon, macro-scale polygon, micro-scale polygon, sand wedge polygon.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
polygone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Figure périglaciaire à 4, 5 ou 6 côtés, qui résulte des alternances gel-dégel.
PHR: Macropolygone, micropolygone, polygone à centre convexe, polygone à centre concave, polygone à coins de glace, polygone à coin de sable.