English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
polygon [correct]
DEF: An area of space delineated by a boundary composed of straight line segments.
OBS: Since the straight line segments are delineated by pairs of points, a polygon is ultimately stored in a vector system as a list of points (each with X and Y coordinate values), and the last point identical to the first.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
polygone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface dans l'espace délimitée par des segments de droites.
OBS: Puisque les segments de droites sont définis par des paires de points, un polygone est ultimement stocké dans un système vectoriel sous forme d'une liste de points (chacun avec ses coordonnées suivant X et Y), le dernier point étant identique au premier.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Teledetección)
polígono [masculine noun]