English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Cartography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
soil map polygon [correct]; soil polygon [correct]
CONT: These variables were derived by manually overlaying the Soil Capability for Agriculture maps from the Canada Land Inventory onto the Soil Map of Canada, and estimating the proportion of each capability class in each soil map polygon. Up to four dominant capability classes can be shown for each soil polygon, each with one sub-dominant class.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Cartographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
polygone de carte pédologique [correct, masculine noun]; polygone de carte des sols [correct, masculine noun]; polygone pédologique [correct, masculine noun]; polygone de sol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un polygone pédologique peut être constitué [d'une] (1) à quatre (4) composantes dont la nomenclature séquentielle est organisée de façon à ce que la composante dominante du polygone, en terme de superficie, soit citée en premier.