English (Plane Geometry; Computer Graphics)
convex polygon [correct]
DEF: A closed shape bounded by straight lines such that all internal angles of two consecutive lines are less than 180 degrees.
CONT: Here it is not clear whether the shape of a cluster can be simultaneously associated with both a star-like object and a convex polygon.
French (Géométrie plane; Infographie)
polygone convexe [correct, masculine noun]