English (Sociology of the Family; Anthropology; Demography)
polygyny [correct]
DEF: Marriage in which a man may have more than one wife at the same time.
CONT: Among the two forms of polygamy, polygyny is by far the most widespread.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Anthropologie; Démographie)
polygynie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Règle de mariage polygame en vertu de laquelle un même homme est uni à plusieurs femmes simultanément.