English (Plastic Materials; Analytical Chemistry; Special-Language Phraseology)
degree of polymerization of a polymer [correct, standardized]
DEF: The average value of the degree of polymerization of the molecules of a polymer [Definition standardized by ISO].
OBS: The method of averaging must be stated; for example number-average or mass-average degree of polymerization.
OBS: degree of polymerization of a polymer: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Matières plastiques; Chimie analytique; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
degré de polymérisation d'un polymère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur moyenne des degrés de polymérisation des molécules d'un polymère [Définition normalisée par l'ISO].
OBS: La méthode de calcul de la moyenne doit être indiquée; par exemple degré de polymérisation moyen en nombre ou en masse.
OBS: degré de polymérisation d'un polymère : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).