English (Chemistry; Plastics Manufacturing)
block polymer [correct, standardized]; sequential polymer
DEF: A polymer whose molecules consist of blocks connected linearly.
OBS: block polymer: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Plasturgie)
polymère séquencé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; polymère bloc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; polymère à blocs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polymère dont les molécules sont composées de séquences reliées linéairement.
OBS: polymère séquencé; polymère bloc : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Fabricación de plásticos)
polímero de bloques [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polímero cuyas moléculas consisten en bloques conectados linealmente
OBS: Los bloques se conectan directamente o mediante una unidad constituyente que no es parte de ellos, en la molécula de polímeros.