English (Chemistry; Plastic Materials)
isocyanate polymer [correct, standardized]
OBS: In some countries, "isocyanate plastic" designates polymers made by the reaction of polyfunctional isocyanates with other compounds.
OBS: In other countries, these products are called "polyurethanes" and "polyureas."
OBS: The reaction of isocyanates with hydroxyl-containing compounds produces polyurethanes having the urethane group –NH–CO–O–. The reaction of isocyanates with amino-containing compounds produces polyureas having the urea group –NH–CO–NH–.
OBS: isocyanate polymer: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie; Matières plastiques)
polymère isocyanate [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Dans certains pays, le terme «plastique isocyanate» désigne des polymères préparés par réaction d’isocyanates polyfonctionnels avec d’autres produits chimiques.
OBS: [Dans d'autres pays, les termes] «polyuréthannes» et «polyurées» [désignent] ces plastiques [...]
OBS: La réaction des isocyanates avec des composés contenant des groupes hydroxyles fournit des polyuréthannes possédant le groupe uréthanne –NH–CO–O–. La réaction des isocyanates avec des composés contenant des groupes aminés fournit des polyurées possédant le groupe urée –NH–CO–NH–.
OBS: polymère isocyanate : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Química; Materiales plásticos)
polímero isocianato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prepolímero de masa molecular relativamente baja, empleada para la producción de polímeros poliuretanicos (la mayoría termoestables), es decir plásticos celulares y artículos de resina de fundición.
OBS: En algunos países, los plásticos designados como isocianatos son elaborados mediante reacciones de isocianatos polifuncionales con otros compuestos.