English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
solid polymer [correct]
CONT: solid-state polymerization: Reaction of the active end-groups within a solid polymer. It may be intentional as in heating and drying nylon 66 to increase the final degree of polymerization; or it may be undesirable ...
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
polymère solide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La gomme arabique est un polymère solide d'origine naturelle.
CONT: [...] Cette collaboration nous a permis notamment d'effectuer sur des sangles en matériau tissé et sur des éprouvettes en polymère solide des investigations [...]