English (Ecology (General); Animal Biology; Plant Biology)
polymorphism [correct]
DEF: The presence of several distinct forms in a species, particularly within a certain habitat or population.
DEF: The condition or character of having or occurring in several different forms in different individuals, or of having many varieties, as a species of animal or plant.
CONT: ... the polymorphism of fungi.
OBS: It is important to distinguish true polymorphism from the existence of multiple phases attained at different stages of development.
PHR: Insect polymorphism.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biologie animale; Biologie végétale)
polymorphisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diversité d'aspect présentée, dans certaines espèces, par les individus de même race, au même stade de leur développement.
OBS: Le polymorphisme peut être relié au sexe (dimorphisme sexuel), aux saisons (polymorphisme saisonnier), au mode et à la durée du développement larvaire (polymorphisme poecilogonique) ou à la région (polymorphisme géographique).
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Biología animal; Biología vegetal)
polimorfismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Existencia simultánea de varias formas distintas de una especie en el mismo hábitat.