English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
coral polyp
CONT: Tiny coral polyps, living in symbiosis with photosynthetic algae, build huge limestone reefs that harbor more plant and animal species than any other ecosystem on the earth.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
polype [masculine noun]; polype corallien [masculine noun]
CONT: Les minuscules polypes des coraux qui vivent en symbiose avec des algues construisent d'énormes récifs calcaires qui abritent plus d'espèces végétales et animales qu'aucun autre écosystème du Globe.
Spanish (Esponjas, hidrozoarios y medusas)
pólipo coralino [masculine noun]