English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
polyphase [correct]; polyphase sorting [correct]; polyphase sort
DEF: A sorting technique that can sort with either an odd or even number of tapes, thus permitting greater system flexibility than conventional methods.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
tri polyphase [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
clasificación polifásica [correct, feminine noun]