English (Ecosystems; Anti-pollution Measures; Biotechnology)
polyphyletic [correct]
CONT: Biodiversity functions are polyphyletic, meaning that identical or similar functions arose repeatedly in entirely different taxonomic groups of organisms and ecosystems.
French (Écosystèmes; Mesures antipollution; Biotechnologie)
polyphylétique
CONT: Les fonctions de la biodiversité sont polyphylétiques : des fonctions identiques ou semblables sont souvent apparues dans des groupes entièrement différents d'organismes et d'écosystèmes.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Medidas contra la contaminación; Biotecnología)
polifilético
DEF: [Dícese del] organismo de un grupo en el cual no todos tienen un origen común.