English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
precursor polyprotein [correct]
CONT: Tomato ringspot nepovirus (TomRSV) infects small fruits and tree fruits. Coat and movement proteins of TomRSV are expressed coordinately via proteolytic processing of a polyprotein precursor at specific cleavage sites by a virus-encoded protease. Therefore the two cleavage sites involved in the release of the coat and movement proteins from the precursor polyprotein must be recognized at equal efficiency by the TomSVP protease. These results provide important information toward the inhibitors of viral proteases, which has potential as a novel strategy for engineering resistance to plant viruses.
CONT: In the (...) polyomeylitis virus the RNA molecule in the virion serves as the mRNA to encode all the viral proteins. The individual proteins are first synthesized as a single long poypeptide strand or polyprotein which is then cleaved to yield the different proteins.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
polyprotéine précurseur [feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi ces plasmides sélectionnés par hybridation in situ, deux PHT-B3 et PH-T-B6 ont été caractérisés par hybridation-traduction et restriction. Chacun contient les séquences cDNA de la polyprotéine précurseur de la calcitonine humaine. Cette polyprotéine précurseur est codée par un mRNA comportant 1000 bases.