English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Television Arts; Photography)
split-screen shot [correct]; split screen [correct]; composite shot [correct]; process shot [correct]; split image; combination shot; multiple image
DEF: An optical effect in which the frame of film is divided into a number of areas with different picture information in each. Achieved by multiple exposures and matting processes, each part is exposed in the previously matted areas.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Photographie)
image composite [correct, feminine noun]; polyptyque [correct, masculine noun]; plan mixte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Image de télévision [ou de cinéma] formée par la juxtaposition de scènes venant de sources différentes.
OBS: image composite; polyptyque : termes entérinés par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada.