English (Plastics Manufacturing)
polystyrene plastic [correct, standardized]; PS plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plastic based on polymers of styrene or copolymers of styrene with other monomers, the styrene being in the greatest amount by mass.
OBS: polystyrene plastic; PS plastic: term, shortened form and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
plastique polystyrène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plastique PS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique styrénique à base de polymères produits avec le styrène comme pratiquement le seul monomère.
OBS: plastique polystyrène; plastique PS : terme, forme abrégée et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plástico poliestireno [correct, masculine noun]; plástico PS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico a base de polímeros de estireno o copolimeros de estireno con otros monómeros, siendo el estireno el que se encuentra en mayor cantidad por masa.