English (Commercial Fishing)
fisheries management plan [correct]; FMP [correct]; fishery management plan [correct]; FMP [correct]; FMP
DEF: An explicit arrangement (contract) between the interested parties and the fisheries management authority which makes explicit the objectives and means of management, the nature of the management authority, its powers and responsibilities, its working and consultation procedures, as well as the rights and responsibilities of the interested parties in the fishery.
French (Pêche commerciale)
plan de gestion des pêches [correct, masculine noun]; plan de gestion des pêcheries [correct, masculine noun]; plan de gestion de pêche [correct, masculine noun]; plan d'aménagement des pêcheries [correct, masculine noun]; PAP [correct, masculine noun]; PAP
DEF: Arrangement explicite (contrat) entre les ayant-droit et l'autorité de gestion de pêche qui rend explicite les objectifs et les moyens de la gestion, la nature de l'autorité de gestion, ses pouvoirs et responsabilités, ses modalités de fonctionnement et de consultation, aussi bien que les droits et les responsabilités des ayants droit de la pêcherie.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
plan de gestión de pesca [correct, masculine noun]; plan de ordenación pesquera [correct, masculine noun]; POP [correct, masculine noun]; POP; plan de ordenación de la pesquería [correct, masculine noun]; POP [correct, masculine noun]; POP
DEF: Acuerdo entre las partes interesadas y la autoridad competente en gestión de pesca que determina los objetivos y medios de gestión, la naturaleza de la autoridad de gestión, sus poderes y responsabilidades, procedimientos de trabajo y consulta, así como los derechos y responsabilidades de las partes interesadas en la pesca.