English (Musicology)
popular music [correct]; pop [correct]
DEF: A large category of music, consisting basically of works designed to please the general public.
CONT: One factor that distinguishes popular from serious music is commercial success. Before the advent of radio, television, and phonographs, people had to go to concert halls and theaters to hear the music they liked.
French (Musicologie)
musique populaire [correct, feminine noun]; musique vedette [feminine noun]
CONT: Quelle est la valeur attribuée par les sociétés de radiodiffusion à l'usage de certaines musiques, par exemple la musique vedette, la musique thème et la musique de fond.
CONT: (...) Comité consultatif chargé "d'évaluer la disponibilité d'enregistrements de langue française dans chacun des genres de musique populaire produits au Québec ou ailleurs au Canada, en Europe ou dans la Francophonie internationale" (avis public 85-100).