English (Internet and Telematics)
Post Office Protocol [correct]; POP [correct]
DEF: A protocol designed to allow single user hosts to read mail from a server. There are three versions: POP, POP2, and POP3. (G. Bean, Internet Servers ..., 1995, p. 406).
French (Internet et télématique)
protocole POP [correct, masculine noun]; POP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protocole de messagerie permettant à un micro-ordinateur de consulter et envoyer des messages électroniques sans être connecté en émulation de terminal au serveur de messagerie.