English (Fish)
Pacific ocean perch [correct]; POP [correct]
CONT: Pacific ocean perch is not a true perch, but rather a beautiful vibrant red rockfish that dwells on rocky seafloor habitats from the Bering Sea to Baja California. Commonly known as POPs, these rockfish are one of the most important commercial species in the northeast pacific.
OBS: A fish of the family Scorpaenidae.
OBS: Pacific ocean perch: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons)
sébaste à longue mâchoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; sébaste du Pacifique [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Scorpédinés.
OBS: sébaste à longue mâchoire : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.