English (Welding and Soldering (Metals); Oxygen Cutting (Metals))
pop [correct]; popping [correct]
CONT: A flashback is a burning back of the preheat flames inside the equipment. The flames simply disappear, sometimes with a pop as in the case of a backfire....
French (Soudage (Métal); Oxycoupage)
claquement [masculine noun]
CONT: Une rentrée de flamme est la disparition des flammes de chauffe à l'intérieur du matériel de soudage. Les flammes disparaissent tout simplement, parfois avec un claquement, comme dans le cas d'un retour de flamme.