English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
short form prospectus system [correct]; prompt offering prospectus system [correct]; POP system [correct]; prompt offering qualification system [correct]; short form propectus distribution system [correct]; simplified prospectus system [correct]; POP [correct]
CONT: ... the Canadian Securities Administrators announced that sweeping changes to the short form prospectus system will come into effect on December 30, 2005. The changes, which are expected to be adopted in all Canadian provinces and territories, will radically change the short form prospectus system, providing a much broader base of issuers with access to the system.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
régime de prospectus simplifié [correct, masculine noun]; régime du prospectus simplifié [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédure particulière par laquelle les autorités de réglementation des valeurs mobilières permettent à certains émetteurs assujettis satisfaisant à certains critères d'effectuer plus rapidement une opération de placement de titres au moyen d'un prospectus simplifié.