English (Information Processing (Informatics))
pop [correct]; pull [correct]; popping [correct]
DEF: the deletion of the top element of a stack.
DEF: The process of obtaining information from the top of a stack and then resetting a pointer to the next item in the stack. Contrast with push.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
dépilement [correct, masculine noun]