English (Beverages)
soft drink [correct]; pop [correct]; soda [correct, United States]; soda pop [correct, United States]
DEF: A flavoured, carbonated, non-alcoholic drink.
OBS: In North America, "soft drink" commonly refers to cold, non-alcoholic beverages. Carbonated beverages are regionally known in the Midwest and most of Canada as "pop." In Quebec they are called soft drinks. In the Northeast, parts of the South (near Florida) and Midwest (near St. Louis), and California, they are known as "soda." In Atlanta and some other parts of the South, they are generically called "coke". (Atlanta is home to the Coca-Cola Company.)
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
boisson gazeuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; soda [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; boisson rafraîchissante [correct, feminine noun]; boisson rafraîchissante sans alcool [correct, see observation, feminine noun, France]; BRSA [correct, see observation, France]; BRSA
DEF: Boisson non alcoolisée, gazeuse.
OBS: «Boisson rafraîchissante sans alcool» et «BRSA» s'emploient dans l'industrie française de l'emballage et du conditionnement.
OBS: Contrairement à ce que laissent entendre les auteurs du Dictionnaire de termes nouveaux des sciences et des techniques (code CILFG-6), l'article tiré de Emballages Magazine (code EMMAG) mentionne que les boissons rafraîchissantes peuvent être gazéifiées, ce qui est généralement le cas, mais aussi plates.
OBS: Le terme liqueur, fréquemment utilisé en ce sens au Québec, doit être réservé au produit alcoolisé.
OBS: boisson gazeuse et soda : terme normalisé par l'OLF.
Spanish (Bebidas)
bebida gaseosa [correct, feminine noun]; refresco [correct, masculine noun]; gaseosa [correct, feminine noun, Argentina]; soda [feminine noun]