English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Long-Distance Pipelines)
reel-laying [correct]
CONT: Reel-laying is a fast and cost-effective method to install offshore pipelines. During reel-laying, repeated plastic strain is introduced into the pipeline which may, in combination with ageing, affect strength and ductility of the pipe material. The effect of reel-laying on the pipe material is simulated by small- or full-scale reeling simulations followed by mechanical testing according to corresponding standards.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Canalisations à grande distance)
pose par déroulage [correct, feminine noun]; pose en déroulé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de pose en mer d'une conduite rigide ou flexible préalablement enroulée sur un support flottant.
OBS: Lorsque la conduite est rigide, elle est enroulée sur une bobine dont le diamètre atteint plusieurs dizaines de mètres.
OBS: pose par déroulage; pose en déroulé : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 septembre 2018.