English (Pharmacodynamics; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
after-effect [correct]
CONT: ... Other ways that substance abuse can cause problems at work include: after-effects of substance use (hangover, withdrawal) affecting job performance; absenteeism, illness, and/or reduced productivity; preoccupation with obtaining and using substances while at work, interfering with attention and concentration ...
French (Pharmacodynamie; Drogues et toxicomanie)
effet résiduel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La consommation d'alcool est également courante aux États-Unis : Selon le DSM-IV-TR [Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux, quatrième édition, version française], 90 % des adultes américains ont déjà bu de l'alcool au cours de leur vie et un nombre substantiel d'entre eux [...] ont éprouvé un ou plusieurs effets négatifs comme l'absence à l'école ou du lieu de travail à cause des effets résiduels du lendemain (hangover) [...]
Spanish (Farmacodinámica; Drogas y toxicomanía)
efecto tardío [masculine noun]; efecto residual [masculine noun]; posefecto [masculine noun]