English (Measuring Instruments; Photography)
light meter [correct]; exposure meter [correct]
DEF: An instrument used to measure the intensity of light reflected from an object, for the purpose of determining proper camera exposure.
CONT: Most light meters, including built-in meters, are designed to measure light reflected off the subject. They are pointed generally at the subject, and give exposure readings based on the assumption that there are roughly equal areas of light and dark.
French (Appareils de mesure; Photographie)
posemètre [correct, masculine noun]; exposemètre [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Instrument qui mesure l'intensité de la lumière et donne directement ou indirectement sur un cadran ou la couronne graduée d'un «calculateur», les couples obturateur/diaphragme utilisables, selon la rapidité du film placé dans l'appareil.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Fotografía)
exposímetro [correct, masculine noun]; fotómetro [correct, masculine noun]