English (Special-Language Phraseology; Track and Field)
lay the foot [correct]
CONT: Lay the foot on a line.
OBS: Technique/tactics - throwing events.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Athlétisme)
poser le pied [correct]
CONT: Poser le pied sur une ligne.
OBS: Technique/tactique - lancers.