English (Special-Language Phraseology; Track and Field)
plant the foot [correct]
CONT: Plant the foot in the sand.
OBS: Technique/tactics - throwing events.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Athlétisme)
poser le pied [correct]
CONT: Poser le pied dans le sable.
OBS: Technique/tactique - lancers.